Time Left for Our Spring Winner AnnouncementCountdown

Scroll down for a list of our official Apr-Jun 2020 Semi-Finalist Nominees.
They are also listed on our Menu, but our Navigation Menu Tabs can only be
viewed in desktop/laptop mode, and not a mobile phone/tablet browser


Not A Minute To Waste from MLC Awards on Vimeo.

  •  
  •  
Scroll down to browse our list of our official April-Mar 2020 Semi-Finalist IMBb nominees.
Take a look at our IMDb PORTAL

Now accepting short films or episode entries for our April - June, 2020 window:


FilmFreeway is our exclusive
partner for submissions

image-852785-imdb-logo._CB1572911370_-c9f0f.png
We are an IMDb Approved Festival
image-872556-winter-9bf31.JPG
WinterSunTV are official MLC Sponsors
Stream Quality Shorts and Series for a small monthly fee. More info as
you scroll down. Submit to the MLC
Awards and if you make it to semis or win you would obtain
a revenue deal should you
choose to distribute your short
through WinterSunTV


W

E


A

C

C

E

P

T
​​​​​​​

M

L

C

Up to 30 minutes long short films (most genres except documentaries, A-F-V and Western); up to 60 minutes long series (web or not) pilot episodes; A-F-V (Adventure, Fantasy, VFX) shorts & Features; full feature (& shorts) Westerns; Midwest-Made Shorts and Docu-Shorts (up to 30 minutes) and no less than 1 minute MLC videos (music, youtube, animation...)

We are an international film festival, but we have a special devotion for Midwest-made short flms.
The following are key ingredients we look for in our judging and selections:

M - obster
(all organized crime fiction, including Westerns, piracy)


L - atino
(all Latin / Latino culture connections are allowed, either by content OR because the director, cast member have/has a link to Latin culture or Latin-derived language: Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, Romanian, etc.)

C - omedy
(must have any kind of comedy component, from dark to soft comedy; fiction only)

All productions must have a completion date on IMDb as of January 1, 2016. Productions released or completed prior to such date will be disqualified. Submission rates are posted on our Film Freeway profile 


ALL FILMS MUST HAVE A COMPLETION or RELEASE DATE AS OF JANUARY 1, 2016

SEE COMPLETE SET OF RULES AND CATEGORIES ON www.filmfreeway.com/mlcawards
Click HERE to follow us on Facebook www.facebook.com/mlcawards
2020 APRIL-JUNE WINDOW
SEMI-FINALIST NOMINEES
 WINNERS WILL BE HIGHLIGHTED IN YELLOW ON MAY 30, 2020.
ALL IN WHITE ARE SEMI-FINALISTS/NOMINEES.
CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE BELOW OFFICIAL PDF LIST.

QUARTERLY AWARD:
 

  -Best Worldwide MLC Short (Apr-Jun Qtr):

*The man who loved Flowers by Mark Hensley

*Die Einladung by Thorsten Shade

*HERE TODAY by Meredith Grace Dabney and Erica Arvold


  -Best Midwest-Made Short (Apr-Jun Qtr):

*When 2 Wrongs by Clinton Phillips

*Alien Abduction AV Supersunshine and P. Victor

*Division by Cara Winter


  -Best Western Film (Apr-Jun Qtr):

*Only God Forgives by Tino Luciano

*Blood is my Fate by Zach Ball

*SUN by Kong Thao


  -Best AFV –Adventure/Fantasy/VFX- Film (Apr-Jun Qtr):

*Paramapatham by Thanesh Perrabu / Viknes Perrabu

*Crazy Weapon 5: Back for the first time by Antoine M. Dillard

*Indiana Jones: Return of Elsa Schneider by Lluis Ortega Jimenez


-Best Series Episode (Apr-Jun Qtr):

*Mrs. Hunter is Dead (001) by Teresa Moore

*Sharif (001) by Joan Romero

*Fuzz & Malloy (208) by Daniel J. Pico


  -Best Actor (Apr-Jun Qtr):

*Neven Nothig for Die Einladung

*Michael McCallum for The Pewter Bros.

*Dan Gregory for Crazy Mike


  -Best Actress (Apr-Jun Qtr):

*Kate Nerone for A Day’s Work

*Alexandra Roulston for Dark Tastes

*Soren Williams for Mrs. Hunter is Dead


  -Best Film Score (Apr-Jun Qtr):

*Christian Reisert for Die Einladung 

*Balanraj and M. Jagathees for Paramapatham

*Patricia Montoya and Moranoba Sotelo for When La Rumorosa


  -Best Film Editing (Apr-Jun Qtr):

* Thanesh Perrabu for Paramapatham

* Jay Mohan for I Resign

* Jataun Gilbert for The Good Teacher


THOSE FOUND WINNERS
OUF OF THE ABOVE ON MAY 30 
WILL AUTOMATICALLYQUALIFY
AS FINALISTS FOR OUR
BEST OF 2020 GALA IN FEB 2021

SPECIAL JURY MENTION AWARD:


* Promising Young Actor/Actress: 

-Meredith Grace Dabney for HERE TODAY

-Terry Lee Ricks III for Loyalty

-Cece Kelly for HERE TODAY


* Memorable M-obster Flavor Individual Performance:

-Viknes Perrabu for Paramapatham

-Travis Lee Eller for Only God Forgives

-Sam Meader for The Man Who Loved Flowers


* Memorable L-atino Individual Performance:

-Gianfranco Miranda for Magenta

-Yunuen Ri for When la Rumorosa Quiets

-DOSES for Cherry Pie


* Memorable C-omedic Flavor Performance:

-Carlos Leos for Crazy Weapon 5: Back for the First Time

-Scott Baisden for The Pewter Bros.

 -Dan Gregory for Crazy Mike


* Outstanding Supporting Role Performance 

-Jerry-Mac Johnson for SUN

-Jim Kelly for Only God Forgives

-Terence Pennywell for Blind T0m


* Outstanding Ensemble Performance

-Meredith Grace Dabney and Cece Kelly for HERE TODAY

-Michael McCallum and Scott Baisden for The Pewter Bros.

-Chelsea Murphy and AJ Laird for Bad Review


* Scene-Stealing Performance

-Asiah Gooden in The Good Teacher

-Pavitran Muniandy in Paramapatham

-Joe Molloy in A Day’s Work


HONORABLE MENTION AWARD:

* Best Quarantine/Pandemic Film

-Quarantine by Lucas Duarte

-Choices by Michael McCallum

-The First Day by Philip Goode


* Strong Filmmaking Talent

-Marta Chierego for The Science of Spirits

-Kelvin Taylor for Forever

-Louis Deon Jones for The Good Teacher


* Great Series Potential in a Film:

-Forever by Kelvin Taylor

-Division by Cara Winter

-Die Einladung by Thorsten Shade


* Production with Outstanding SFX Work:

-Magenta by Gabriele Tacchi

-Fuzz and Malloy S2E8 by Daniel J. Pico

-Crazy Weapon 5: Back for the First Time by Antoine M. Dillard


* Production with Outstanding Sound, Voice or Narration Quality

-Alien Abduction AV Supersunshine and P. Victor

-White Blossoms Part Deux by Pascal Payant

-LISTEN by Earl Martin


*Best MLC Jewel –creative videos- (Apr-Jun Qtr):

-White Blossoms Part Deux by Pascal Payant

-Cherry Pie by Fritzy

-How to Do Banking During An Epedemic by Rodja Martin Troscher


* Best Color Treatment (Apr-Jun-Qtr):

-White Blossoms Part Deux by Pascal Payant

-Dark Tastes by Dan Couto

-Blood Runs Out by Gracie K Wallner


image-848994-48820928.jpg
This is not a strictly online competition. This is a film festival.

Final quarterly submission deadlines 2 weeks before the below dates. Official quarterly winners be announced by:
* March 17, 2020 (1st quarter submissions)
* June 17, 2020 (2nd quarter submissions),
* September 17, 2020 (3rd quarter submissions)
* December 17, 2020 (4th quarter submissions).
image-848993-LAUR-aab32.JPG
A panel of judges will screen the selections at the viewing room of MLC Productions (our main sponsor www.moyanolingua.com) in Green Bay, by the end of: the first week of March '20 (1st quarter), of June '20 (2nd quarter), of September '20 (3rd quarter) of December '20 (4th quarter). Winners qualify for the annual gala (February 2021).

Check us out on Film Freeway (blue button above) or Facebook for updates on categories being considered.
OUR OFFICIAL STREAMING PARTNER, WINTERSUNTV, OFFERS A VARIETY OF SHORTS AND WEB SERIES AT AN AFFORDABLE MONTHLY FEE. CLICK HERE TO START STREAMING TODAY.
OUR SELECTIONS, SEMIFINALISTS AND WINNERS CAN ENJOY DISCOUNTS.

image-848988-filmfree-aab32.png
Every film submission must be done through:
FilmFreeway
Here is FilmFreeway's Privacy Policy and how your data is collected as you sign up and submit.

Our Annual Gala with finalists from

each quarterly category winner will

be hosted at Rise & Grind in beautiful downtown

Green Bay,  Wisconsin in the Spring of 2021: red

carpet, trophies,  certificates...

image-790390-Facebook_BK_ACX0_135955.jpg